modi_naturals_logo  
 
 
 

 
 

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice.

It is used in paper coating, textiles, fruit & vegetable coatings, pharmaceuticals, candles, molded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics.

In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles. Rice bran wax is also used to coat metallic items that are being shipped in order to prevent corosion.

Rice Bran Wax serves as a substitue for Carnauba Wax.

Why Rice Bran Wax

Superior shine to that of Carnauba and Montana
Hardness - holds tightly to surfaces
Two colours - multiple uses, including colour products like car and floor polishes
Prevents moisture diffusion for longer shelf life

 
 
 
Site map   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy Policy   |   Copyright © 2010 Modi Naturals Ltd., All Rights Reserved
Home